Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the opto-reseau.com site.

Last update: April 20, 2021

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Opto-Réseau Inc., which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information is any information that can identify you. This includes your first and last name, age, mailing address, email address, location, and IP address
  • What your rights are regarding this information
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information that we collect
  • Who this information is sent to
  • Eventually, the site’s policy regarding cookies

This privacy policy supplements the Terms of Use posted at: https://opto-reseau.com/en/terms-of-use/

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and fax numbers
  • Credit card number
  • Age/date of birth
  • Medical data

We collect personal information using the methods described below in the “Forms and Collection Methods” section and following sections.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected using the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order forms
  • Opinion polls
  • Contests

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information/promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected by means of interactivity between you and our website. This information is collected in the following ways:

  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files enable us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation, and improve service for your convenience.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site

They include mainly the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and requests
  • Dates and times of connection

Use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improve service and create a personalized welcome
  • Create personalized consumer profiles
  • Track orders
  • Carry out statistical studies

b) Objection to the use of cookies by the site

You may refuse cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to deactivate cookies, you will still be able to continue browsing the site. However, any site malfunction this causes cannot be considered our fault.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell or otherwise market the personal information we collect to third parties. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Fulfillment of orders
  • Partnerships
  • Advertising

If you don’t want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the “Right to object and opt out” section.

6. LENGTH OF TIME PERSONAL INFORMATION IS KEPT

The controller of personal information will keep all personal information collected in their computer systems on the site under reasonable security conditions for a period of 10 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by Opto-Réseau, whose headquarters are located at the following address:
7055 boulevard Taschereau, Suite 425, Brossard, QC J4Z 1A7

The host can be contacted by calling 450-676-6786.

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

8. CONTROLLER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) Controller of personal information

The controller can be contacted in the following ways:
By email: [email protected]

The controller of personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal information.

b) Obligations of the controller of personal information

The controller of personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your knowledge, and to make sure it is used for the purposes for which it was collected.

The controller of personal information also undertakes to notify you in the event your personal information is rectified or deleted, unless this would require disproportionate formalities, costs, or steps for them.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality, or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller of personal information undertakes to inform you by any means.

9. RIGHT TO OBJECT AND OPT OUT

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to opt out”).

To object to the processing of your personal information or opt out of the sharing of your personal information, you must follow the procedure below:

Send an email to [email protected] indicating your full name, email address, and home address.

10. RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY, AND DELETE

You may review, update, or change your personal information or request to have it deleted by following the procedure below:
Send an email to [email protected] indicating your full name, email address, home address, and the information to be updated.
If you have a personal space, you have the right to request to have it deleted by following the procedure below:

Send an email to [email protected] with your full name and the email address associated with your account.

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment.

Everyone who works for us must respect your privacy.

We use the following measures to ensure the security of your personal information:

  • SSL protocol
  • TSL protocol
  • Access management – authorized personnel
  • Network monitoring software
  • Automatic backup
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations in order to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism is completely fail-safe, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

12. CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the following address: https://opto-reseau.com/en/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to change it to ensure it complies with applicable laws.

We therefore encourage you to review this privacy policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and agree to its terms, specifically with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.

14. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in:

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c. P-39.1, and/or
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5